The Avocado Pit

Quick Search

Any Word(s)
Title
Author
ISBN
Seller Book ID#
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Religion

 - 144 items found in your search
Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   BICENTENNIAL SUPPLEMENT FOR THE BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE ASSOCIATE REFORMED CHURCH
Associate Reformed Presbyterian Center 1982 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 514 pages 42207 
Price: 14.40 USD

 
  11 .  IN THE KING'S SERVICE A Daily Companion for a Month
London / New York Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Hinges cracked. Text block broken between twentieth and twenty first day pages. Soiling to the covers. Corners worn. Several pages have multple speckles, not sure if this was intentional. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages 48535 
Price: 14.40 USD

 
 
   2 .   THE LITURGY OF THE HOURS ACCORDING TO THE ROMAN RITE The Divine Office. , III: Ordinary Time, Weeks 1-17
Catholic Book Publishing Company 1975 First Edition Flexible vinyl Very Good+ 
Slight bump to the lower front cover. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 2016 pages 44495 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  12 .  Andross, Matilda Erickson SUNSHINE AND SHADOW IN SOUTHERN EUROPE
Review and Herald 1939 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
A few pencil checks in the text. Pages lightly browned with some scattered foxing. Owner's address label inside front cover. Different owner's name written at top of endpaper and inside rear cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 192 pages 51150 
Price: 14.40 USD

 
 
   3 .   Anonymous JAMES AND HIS LITTLE SISTER/THE KIND LITTLE GIRL/INFANT CATECHISM With Rules and Prayers
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in one quarter cloth and marbled boards. B&W text illustrations. Stains to the endpapers with part of the lower corner of the first endpaper missing. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 16, 16, 16 pages 47352 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  13 .  Armstrong, Hart R TO THOSE WHO ARE LEFT
Self Published 1950 Stapled wraps Good 
Foxing and edgewear to the covers. Some foxing to the title-page. A couple of pages have corner folds. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 64 pages 48434 
Price: 7.20 USD

 
 
   4 .   Augustine, Patrick P HEAR MY PEOPLE'S CRY! A Story of the Suffering of God's People and Witness of Triumphant Faith in Sudan and Pakistan
Self Published 2000 Second Edition Stapled wraps Very Good 
Small corner fold to bottom front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pages 49694 
Price: 7.20 USD

 
  14 .  Baba, Meher; edited by C. B. Purdom GOD TO MAN AND MAN TO GOD: The Discourses of Meher Baba
Sheriar Press 1975 Reprint Softcover Good 
Foxing and rubbing to the covers. Some edgewear. Contents clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 50646 
Price: 10.80 USD

 
 
   5 .   Beirnes, Rev. Wm. ON ANGEL WINGS
Midnight Cry N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Light burn marks to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages 44673 
Price: 10.80 USD

 
  15 .  Bishop, William S. SPIRIT AND PERSONALITY
New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
Inscribed, signed and dated by author on endpaper: "To Mrs J. B. Henneman from her friend William S. Bishop Oct. 4th, 1923." Light edgewear to the covers. Pages lightly yellowed with some light foxing. Verso of endpaper and half title-page has a faint waterstain in the gutters. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author 46483 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Booth, A. E. SEVENTH DAY ADVENTISM: What is It? A Dialogue
New York Loizeaux Brothers ca. 1920s Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Some edge staining to the front cover. Owner's name stamped on the top of the title-page and page five. Pages lightly browned. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages 51022 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  16 .  Bowen, Elder Billy As Told To Elder Carlos Williams THE LONESOME PINE PREACHER
Keokee, VA Fab - 13 1982 Stapled wraps Very Good 
B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages 50605 
Price: 10.80 USD

 
 
   7 .   Brooks, Elizabeth Harper JAVA AND ITS CHALLENGE A Mission Study Course for the Pittsburg Conference Young People
Pittsburg Conference 1911 Hardcover Fair Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on endpaper. Worn and stained covers with chewing to the bottom front cover and upper right edge front cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 196 pages; Signed by Author 50253 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
  17 .  Brubaker, Ray ARE MIRACLES FOR TODAY?
God's News Behind the News N.D. Stapled wraps Good+ 
Creases to the covers with a lowe corner fold to the rear cover. Some soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages 44670 
Price: 10.80 USD

 
 
   8 .   Brubaker, Ray LIBERATION THEOLOGY Doctrine of the Antichrist?
God's News Behind the News 1994 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Couple of spots to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages 48724 
Price: 10.80 USD

 
  18 .  Brubaker, Ray RED CHINA IN PROPHECY
God's News Behind the News N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good 
Foxed covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages 44672 
Price: 10.80 USD

 
 
   9 .   Brubaker, Ray REFLECTIONS ON THE NEWS Number 5
Self Published N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25 pages 48539 
Price: 7.20 USD

 
  19 .  Brubaker, Ray THE ROLE OF THE COMPUTER IN THE END-TIME
God's News Behind the News N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages 44669 
Price: 7.20 USD

 
 
   10 .   Brubaker, Ray WILL AIDS DESTROY AMERICA?
God's News Behind the News N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages 44671 
Price: 7.20 USD

 
  20 .  Brubaker, Ray M THREATS FACING AMERICA
God's News Behind the News 1978 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Some edgeaear and rubbing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 49133 
Price: 7.20 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avocado@ubix.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie