The Avocado Pit

Quick Search

Any Word(s)
Title
Author
ISBN
Seller Book ID#
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   THE SAMUEL LEE FAMILY HISTORY AND GENEALOGY
Samuel Lee Family Organization 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 197 pages 48611 
Price: 80.00 USD

 
 11.  OLD ENGLISH COFFEE HOUSES
Rodale Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 32 pages 43719 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  2.   BILDER VOM IRDISCHEN GLÜCK: Giorgione, Tizian, Rubens, Watteau, Fragonard : Katalog Zur Ausstellung Im Weissen Saal Des Charlottenburger Schlosses Zu Berlin
Berlin Fröhlich & Kaufmann 1983 3887250583 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner's inscription inside front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 41435 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 12.  ARCHITECTURAL ART Affirming the Design Relationship - a Discourse
American Craft Museum 1988 Stapled wraps Near Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 52 pages 45351 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  3.   THE LITURGY OF THE HOURS ACCORDING TO THE ROMAN RITE The Divine Office. , III: Ordinary Time, Weeks 1-17
Catholic Book Publishing Company 1975 First Edition Flexible vinyl Very Good+ 
Slignt bump to the lower front cover. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 2016 pages 44495 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 13.  CHEVROLET 1988 C-K PICK-UP TRUCK Light Duty Truck Fuel and Emissions Service Manual Supplement
General Motors 1987 Softcover Very Good 
Some soiling to the covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 45712 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  4.   THE LAST WHOLE ALDERMAN CATALOG An Alternative Guide to the Alderman Library
Charlottesville University of Virginia N.D. Folder Very Good 
Unfolds to ~ 25 X 38 inches, printed on both sides. Some stains and soiling. ; 44559 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 14.  CHEVROLET 1988 C-K PICK-UP TRUCK Service Manual Supplement
Chevrolet Motor Division 1987 Softcover Very Good- 
Small edge tear to bottom front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 45713 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  5.   IN THE KING'S SERVICE A Daily Companion for a Month
London / New York Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Hinges cracked. Text block broken between twentieth and twenty first day pages. Soiling to the covers. Corners worn. Several pages have multple speckles, not sure if this was intentional. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages 48535 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 15.  ARCHIVES OF THE CHINESE ART SOCIETY OF AMERICA. VOLUME XI, 1957
Nelson Gallery of Art 1958 Softcover Good+ 
Vertical creases to front cover. Surface insect depredation to covers. Lower corner of text is stained to 1/4 inch. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 109 pages 46019 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  6.   INSIGHT ON THE SCRIPTURES Volume 1 Aaron - Jehoshua, Volume 2 Jehovah - Zuzim
Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1988 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Arrived in shrinkwrap but still got a couple of dings to the covers and one slightly bent corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1278, 1278 pages 50693 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 16.  MOTOR TOURS IN MARYLAND And through Delaware, District of Columbia, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Province of Quebec, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia
Baltimore Automobile Club of Maryland 1923 Softcover Good 
Covers chipped with wrinkles. Owner's name written on front cover. Corners bent, affecting the pages as well. Several fold-out maps in rear. ; Narrow Small 4to 9" to 11" tall; 328 pages 46717 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
 
  7.   DIOS ME AMA NUEVA TESTAMENTO CON SALMOS Y PROVERBIOS
Tyndale House 2010 1414339461 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 650 pages 51680 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 17.  1987 2.2L TURBO & TURBO II Diagnostic Test Procedure
Chrysler Motors 1986 Softcover Very Good 
Punched for three ring binder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages 47883 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  8.   PAROISSIEN ROMAIN N°166 Contenant L'Office Du Dimanches, Les Epitres Et Évangiles De Tous Les Dimanches
Zech Et Fils N.D. Leather Very Good- 
Full brown leather covers with gilt to rear cover, spine and front cover. Gilt edges to the inside front and rear covers. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Frontispiece. Two columns of text in Latin and French, prefaced by one column in French. Red borders to the pages. Slight edgewear to the covers. Endpapers lightly foxed. The only blemish is a stain to the title-page, as if some food got dropped on it and spread around. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 288 pages 52102 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 18.  ATLANTIS Belvedere Designbook Fashion Textiles Graphic Designs Volume 13
Milan Belvedere 1983 8870700143 Softcover Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 48465 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 
  9.   MANUEL D'EQUITATION Instruction Du Cavalier Emploi Et Dressage Du Cheval
Charles-Lavauzelle & Co. 1967 Hardcover Very Good- 
Foxed covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages 52191 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 19.  FEDERAL TRIANGLE DEVELOPMENT SITE PROJECT
Great Plaza Partnership, Inc. 1989 Hardcover Very Good 
Some wear to the spine tips and corners. Both endpapers, front and rear, are wrinkled and folded. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pages 50831 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  10.   PLAIN USEFUL LETTERING For School and General Use
Columbus, OH Zaner & Bloser Company 1941 Reprint Stapled wraps Very Good 
Red stain from cover bleeding onto first page, upper corner. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 48 pages 39646 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 20.  KAREN BLIXEN'S FLOWERS Nature and Art At Rungstedlund
Christian Eilers Publishers 1992 8772414472 Softcover Very Good- 
Some edgewear to the covers. Owner's name and phone number written on first page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 134 pages 51977 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avocado@ubix.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com