The Avocado Pit

Quick Search

Any Word(s)
Title
Author
ISBN
Seller Book ID#
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  901.   Falconer, Thomas ON THE DISCOVERY OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND ON THE SOUTH-WESTERN, OREGON, AND NORTH-WESTERN BOUNDARY OF THE UNITED STATES, With a Translation from the Original Ms. of Memoirs, Etc. Relating to the Discovery of the Mississippi, by Robert Cavelier De La Salle De La Salle and the Chevalier Henry De Tonty
Shoal Creek Publishers 1975 0883190206 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine 
Includes folded map in front. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 99 pages 50835 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 911.  Fearnley, Jan MR. WOLF'S PANCAKES
Little Tiger Press 2000 1888444762 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Last few pages are slightly wrinkled at the bottom. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 51784 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  902.   Family Members; compiled by THE VON ROSENBERG FAMILY OF TEXAS Volume III, 1849-1999
Austin Nortex Press 2001 First Edition Hardcover As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pages 50027 
Price: 65.00 USD

 
 912.  Featherstone, Donald OMDURMAN 1898 Kitchener's Victory in the Sudan
Osprey Publishing 1993 1855323680 Softcover Very Good 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages 52088 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 
  903.   Faraday, Michael EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCHES IN ELECTRICITY. Reprinted from the Philosophical Transactions of 1846 - 1852. With Other Electrical Papers from the Proceedings of the Royal Institution and Philosophical Magazine.. Volume III
London Richard Taylor and William Francis 1855 First Edition Hardcover Poor 
Binding copy. Covers missing. Partial backstrip with gilt titles, laid in. Owner's name in ink with date on first endpaper." Edward Atkins 1879". Four heavily foxed plates in rear, three folded. Large corner fold to lower first endpaper, half title-page and title-page, with some edge chipping to same. Foxing to the first few pages. Pages very lightly yellowed but very clean. A few cracks between signatures, otherwise a tight binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii, 588 pages 48409 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
 913.  Featherstone, Donald TEL EL-KEBIR 1882: Wolseley's Conquest of Egypt
Osprey Publishing 1993 1855323354 Softcover Very Good 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages 52095 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  904.   Farmer, Rod Fingers Pointing At the Moon
Finishing Line Press 2009 1599244810 Stapled wraps New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages; A chapbook of poems. 48353 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 914.  Featherstone, Donald F WARGAMING AIRBORNE OPERATIONS
A. S. Barnes 1979 0498022501 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Heavy foxing and spotting to the DJ with a couple of enge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 52152 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  905.   Farndale, Martin YEARS OF DEFEAT - EUROPE AND NORTH AFRICA 1939 - 1941 History of the Royal Regiment of Artillery
London Brassey's 1996 1857530802 First English Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight edge wrinkling to the DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 383 pages 51452 
Price: 60.00 USD

 
 915.  Fedash, Luba Czerhoniak BLOSSOMS ON A ROOFTOP
Dorrance Publishing Co. Inc. 2006 0805970991 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Slight edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages; Signed by Author 51522 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  906.   Farwell, Byron BALLS BLUFF A Small Battle and its Long Shadow
EPM Publications 1990 0939009366 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages 52634 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 916.  Feingold Association Of The United States THE FEINGOLD PROGRAM A Dietary Connection to Better Behavior, Learning and Health
Riverhead, NY Feingold Association of the United States 2005 Spiral bound Very Good 
Book only, no supplemental materials. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 108 pages 45441 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  907.   Fathers Of The English Domincan Province; translated by ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SUMMA THEOLOGICA First Complete American Edition in Three Volumes
Benziger Brothers, Inc 1947-1948 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jackets were removed by the owner and stored separately so they have folds to the spine, causing some small amount of splits. Some wrinkling as well. Some tanning to the DJ's. Covers look as new. Light yellowing of the pages. Text is clean, no writing. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xxii, 3970 pages; Extra shipping required for Priority and International mail. 50994 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
 917.  Feinstein, Robert E. & Anne A. Brewer PRIMARY CARE PSYCHIATRY AND BEHAVIORAL MEDICINE Brief Office Treatment and Management Pathways
Springer Publishing Company 1999 0826112242 Hardcover As New 
1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 408 pages 46949 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  908.   Fatt, Wong Kim ENFORCEMENT OF CHARGES HANDBOOK Mlj Handbook Series
Kuala Lumpur Malayan Law Journal 1999 9679621294 Hardcover Very Good 
Includes CD in rear pocket, unopened. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 51986 
Price: 80.00 USD

 
 918.  Fellowes, Edmund Horace WILLIAM BYRD
Oxford University Press 1953 Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Edgeworn and rubbed DJ with a few small stains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages 51940 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  909.   Faulkner, Nancy MYSTERY AT LONG BARROW HOUSE
Doubleday 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by C. Walter Hodges Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on endpaper. Previous owner crossed out author's last name with black magic marker. Some shelfwear to the book. Edgeworn DJ with one quarter inch tear top front edge. Some rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author 46360 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 919.  Feng, Gu Cheng and Wang Lin PU JIE It's Time We Should Rethink about the Surroundings of Our Life
ShangART Gallery 2002 Stapled wraps Near Fine 
Local art gallery name/address stamped on rear cover. Text in Chinese and English. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 50004 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  910.   Faust, Drew Gilpin THE IDEOLOGY OF SLAVERY Proslavery Thought in the Antebellum South, 1830-60
Louisiana State University Press 1981 0807108553 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages 50130 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 920.  Fenlon, Peter C. & Terry K. Amthor THE IRON WIND
Iron Crown Enterprises 1984 091579523X Second Edition Stapled wraps Good+ 
Pages 26-27 browned from cardboard insert. Cover stained upper left corner by the spine. Light edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52 pages; "The IRON WIND recounts the tale of Elor Once Dark, a famed Loremaster who traveled to the chill land of the Mur Fostisyr, snow-clad isles surrounded by cruel glaciers and treacherous icy waters. It is the home of the Iron Wind, an arm of the unlife threatening to subdue the valiant peoples of the isles. Demons, Supernatural assassins, Dragonlords and corrupt Elven priests all serve the dark purpose of the Iron Wind as they strive to further drive apart the already divided peoples. Against these terrifying minions stand the Elvish Ky'taari; the stout, hardy Fustir, the secretive, superhuman Udahir in their subterranean metropolis; and the fierce, warlike Syrkakar - who are already falling under the cruel shadow of the Iron Wind." 47963 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avocado@ubix.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie