The Avocado Pit

Quick Search

Any Word(s)
Title
Author
ISBN
Seller Book ID#
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  801.   Dugger, Tim And Heike A Kubasch THE CODEX High Adventure Role Playing
Iron Crown Enterprises 2006 1558066160 Softcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages 44224 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 811.  Dussaud, M. Rene; Under the Direction of SYRIA. REVUE D'ART ORIENTAL ET D'ARCHÉOLOGIE Publiée Par L'Institut Français D'Archéologie De Beyrouth Tome XXX. Two Volumes.
Paris Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geunthner 1953 Paperback Good+ 
Four sections in two volumes. Spotting to the covers. Covers are edgeworn with tiny tears. Library bookplate on last endpaper of first volume. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 398 pages; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping. 42410 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  802.   Duke Of Portland FIFTY YEARS AND MORE OF SPORT IN SCOTLAND Deerstalking - Salmon Fishing - Grouse Shooting and Other Plleasant Memories 1880 - 1932
London Faber & Faber Limited 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Edgewear to the covers and joints. A few tiny spots to the covers. All illustrations present, as well as the two folding maps in the rear. First map has an additional vertical fold about a quarter inch from the original fold. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 174 pages 50359 
Price: 65.00 USD

 
 812.  Duverger, Maurice AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
George Allen & Unwin 1968 004300007X Third Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Large fold to the rear cover. Scuff marks to the bottom edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages 50172 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  803.   Duncan, Darlene A GUIDE FOR A GENTLER EXISTENCE Beyond the Abuse
Los Angeles Learned Publications 1992 Plastic comb binding Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on title-page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pages; Signed by Author 50567 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 813.  Dwelle, Mary Myers A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF QUEEN CHARLOTTE, 1744-1818; A Bicentennial Tribute from Her Namesake
Heritage Printers 1971 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 29 pages 47014 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  804.   Dunlap, Katharine ONCE THERE WAS A VILLAGE
William Morrow 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Slightly browned pages. Worn, torn and chipped DJ with foxing to the flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages 43997 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 814.  Dwiggins, W. A. THE FABULIST Number Three Autumn 1921
Boston W. A. Dwiggins 1921 500 copies Wraps Good 
Poem by John French Wilson. Brown, stringbound wraps. Includes the following extra peices: 1. Four page printed advertisement with Frederick G Melcher hand written in rose brown ink on the front. The publisher box on the rear is crossed out in the same ink with one diagonal slash. There are a couple of notations in pencil inside. The ad states that the presswork of The Fabulist Number Three was handled by Carl Purington Rollins of the Yale University Press. 2: Publisher's compliments slip. 3. Folded list from Puterschein-Hingham dated 1951 advertising three new releases as well as one in preperation and three in retrospect. 4: Sample page from one of the new releases, Glistening Hill. Page is folded. Cover of The Fabulist is very edgeworn with multiple tears, as well as tearing at the spine. A very unusual item for a Dwiggins collector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages 51676 
Price: 65.00 USD

 
 
  805.   Dunlap, Wilma Walker; compiled by THEN ALONG CAME JOE: A Walker Family History Beginning with George Walker, Sr. , of Botetourt County, Virginia
Tree Art Publishers 1982 Plastic comb binding Very Good Signed by Author
Paper covers. Includes 24 page index. Includes Looney, Sarver, Kybert, McClanahan, Leffel, Shawver and other families. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 548 pages; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping. ; Signed by Author 52250 
Price: 150.00 USD

 
 815.  Düncker, Karl and Donald B. Watt EXERCISES FOR THE RAPID READING OF SCIENTIFIC GERMAN PSYCHOLOGICAL TEXT (With Interlinear Translation of Difficult Words) (English and German Edition)
Edwards Brothers 1929 Softcover Fair 
Printed on one side only. Worn and cockled covers. Tears to the spine. Pages lightly browned. Pencil notations in the text. Includes a handmade template with cutout slots to read the text as German or English only. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages 48532 
Price: 60.00 USD

 
 
  806.   Dunn, Henry W A PERSISTENT DELUSION Economic Education Bulletin Vol. II No. 5
American Institute for Economic Research 1962 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Some wrinkling to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages 50541 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 816.  Dyrssen, Eva ETT LIV I FACETTER Minnen Och Reflexioner
Stockholm Instant Book AB 2006 9170400571 Softcover Good+ 
Some edge pealing to the cellophane covering the covers. Fold to front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages 51990 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  807.   Dupont THE MANUFACTURE AND DYEING OF PAPER
E. I. Du Pont De Nemours ca. 1963 Softcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 50485 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 817.  Eason, James M THE CRYING TOWEL
Self Published 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Worn, torn and stained DJ. Owner's name on endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 52642 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  808.   Duras, Madame De OURIKA
University of Exeter Press 2005 0859895734 Second Edition Softcover Good 
Pencil underlining and notations to page 30. Edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages 52269 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 818.  Eberly, Robert E. BOUQUETS FROM THE CANNON'S MOUTH Soldiering with the Eighth Regiment of the Pennsylvania Reserves
White Mane Books 2005 1572493739 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages 52182 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  809.   Durrence, Leonard C. As Told To Marjorie Megivern AN HOUR BY SUN
AuthorHouse 2006 1425914276 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on titlepage. Also signed by Marjorie Megivern on title-page. Owner's name/address stamped on endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author 52735 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 819.  Eby, Jerrilynn THEY CALLED STAFFORD HOME The Development of Stafford County, Virginia, from 1600 Until 1865
Heritage Books Inc. 1997 0788406655 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on title-page. Paperclip impression at the top of pages 61/62 and 103/104.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages; Signed by Author 52689 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 
  810.   Durrenmatt, Friedrich PLAY STRINDBERG
Zurich Im Verlag Der Arche 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Edgeworn DJ with a few tears. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 68 pages 51361 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 820.  Eddy, Mary Baker RUDIMENTAL DIVINE SCIENCE AND OTHER WRITINGS ON CHRISTIAN SCIENCE
Bookmark 1992 0930227204 Reprint Softcover Very Good- 
Some wear to the cover corners with a large corner crease. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 50787 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to avocado@ubix.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie