The Avocado Pit

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lanier, Virginia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lanier, Virginia A BRACE OF BLOODHOUNDS
HarperCollins 1997 0061010898 / 9780061010897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on title-page. Pages yellowing. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 336 pages; Hard-boiled Georgia peach Jo Beth Siddon has a nose for trouble that rivals even the olfactory prowess of her beloved bloodhounds. This latest caper has her trying to dig up the dirt on what may be an insidious crime ring's marijuana field. The problem is, one of her friends has unwittingly become involved in their shady dealings, and it's up to Jo Beth to help her out of the mess. As if all this isn't enough, Bubba, Jo Beth's violent ex, is hounding her again, and Jo Beth knows that if he catches her, there will be hell to pay.

Wading knee-deep through this quagmire of danger and deceit, Jo Beth knows that her only hope lies not with the snub-nosed .32 revolver in her hand, but with the droopy-eared, drooling hounds at her feet. Man's best friend is working for a woman now, and with the bloodhounds on the hunt, it's a frantic chase at breakneck speed down a convoluted trail of clues that takes readers through the steaming swamps of the Okefenokee and holds them spellbound until the final bone-chilling finish.

; Signed by Author 
Price: 36.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Virginia Law Foundation AN EMPLOYMENT LAW GUIDE: Employee Rights and Employer Responsibilities in Virginia
Virginia CLE Publications 2005 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good 
Edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lanier, Virginia BLIND BLOODHOUND JUSTICE
HarperCollins 1998 0060175478 / 9780060175474 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on title-page. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 288 pages; Legion of fans will cheer the return of wisecracking sleuth Jo Beth Sidden and her remarkable canine pals in Blind Bloodhound Justice, the fourth installment in Virginia Lanier's award-winning mystery series. In Blind Bloodhound Justice, Lanier gives readers what they have come to expect - a masterful combination of personal experience, authentic southern charm, unforgettable characters along with a healthy dose of adventure.

What do you do when you're trying to forget about the fact that it's been three months, six days, and five hours since you quit smoking, that there's no significant man in your life except your homicidal ex-husband Bubba, and that it's 35 degrees, a temperature most Georgians never have to contend with? Well, if you're anything like Jo Beth Sidden, the toughest breed of Georgia Peach, you get yourself mixed up in some crazy adventure, hop in your van with your trusty bloodhound sidekick and start nosing around.

Jo Beth's latest pursuit takes her back 30 years when she's asked by the sheriff to "quietly" look into one of the town's most crimes ghost stories - the kidnapping and murder of a nanny and child. It seems that the man convicted of the murders has been bounced out of the big house for health reasons, and now rumors are flying about who is moving back to the town to live in the house where it all took place. Of course, it wouldn't seem right for the sheriff to be seen poking into a crime from 1965, so as usual, it's up to gutsy Jo Beth and her fearless bloodhounds to track down the truth and expose the real killer.

Meanwhile, a search-and-rescue call plunges Jo Beth, along with her partner and friend Jasmine and two of her best bloodhounds, into the Okefenokee Swamp to track the mysterious disappearance of a mother and child. As night draws nearer, the search draws the rescue party deeper into dangerous and unforgiving territory, closer to a chilling discovery and face to face with death.

And as if she didn't have enough to do, Jo Beth continues to conduct her now-famous tracking seminar for bloodhound handlers, mends a friendship that has been put to the test, and narrowly escapes an encounter with Bubba, a man bent on nothing short of murder.

Virginia Lanier has done it again -- in the midst of all the tantalizing plot twists and quirky characters, Jo Beth stands out. Her wit, her southern feminism, her compassion and her humanity all make her character and this series the best of its kind. Even the most seasoned mystery lover will be left panting.; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Edwards, Virginia Davis CONSPIRACY OF 30 Their Misuse of Music from Aristotle to Onassis
Waynesboro, VA Conspiracy Press 1995 0962837202 / 9780962837203 First Edition Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on page facing title-page. ; Thick Sm4to; 567 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lawson, Harvey M. and Virginia Corbin Flowers HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF CLEMENT CORBIN OF MUDDY RIVER (BROOKLINE) , MASS., AND WOODSTOCK, CONN., and Granville Morgan Corbin of Argyle, Wisconsin, and Hopkins County, Texas Two Volumes in One
Littleton, CO Self Published 1978 Hardcover Very Good 
Signed by Virginia Corbin Flowers on first title-page. Title on spine: Corbin Genealogy. Volume 1 is a reprint of 1905 edition Published by Hartford Press, Hartford, Conn. 378 pages, compiled by Harvey M. Lawson. Volume 2 is new material, with title: History and genealogy of the descendants of Clement Corbin of Muddy River (Brookline) Mass. and Woodstock, Conn. and Granville Morgan Corbin of Argyle, Wisconsin, and Hopkins County, Texas, 246 pages, compiled by Virginia Corbin Flowers. Two Volumes in One. Pages 615-618 blank. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 618 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Metro Virginia News LOUDOUN HARVEST- Faces & Places, Past & Present, in Loudoun County, Virginia
Leesburg, VA Carr Printing and Publishing 1973 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Virginia Museum Of Transportation RAILYARD COLLECTION OF ROLLING STOCK
Roanoke, VA Virginia Museum of Transportation N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good  
Top of spine bumped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Vickers, Virginia Swinson SWINSONS AND RELATED FAMILIES Virginia, North Carolina to Georgia by 1812
Southern Historical Press 1998 0893087114 / 9780893087111 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Central Virginia Writers THE BLUE RIDGE ANTHOLOGY 2009
Cedar Creek Publishing 2009 097902059X / 9780979020599 Softcover Near Fine 
0.74 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 332 pages; Poetry and Prose by Central Virginia Writers 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nichols, Virginia Pearl Bullard; compiled and edited by THE DESCENDANTS OF TYRE MARTIN AND WIFE MOURNING JONES AND NATHAN MARTIN AND WIFE NANCY ELIZABETH HILL
Self Published 1981 Softcover Good+ 
Stapled, then spine reinforced with duct tape. Foxing to the covers and outside edges, as well as a few pages. Includes correction slip laid in. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 129 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hunt, E. Virginia Webber THE DUTCH WEBBERS OF INDIANA AND ILLINOIS With Allied Families of Berry, Besley, McCracken, Whitaker, Wright
Deerfield, IL Self Published 1980 2nd Revised & Enlarged Edition Hardcover Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 452 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Collection Of School Newsletters From Charlottesville, Virginia THE MCGUFFEY READER/THE SENTINEL/THE FRONTIERSMAN
Charlottesville Superintendent of Schools 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Publication statement on inside front cover is wrinkled from glue separation. Owner's name on endpaper. Covers somewhat warped. ; Contents include: 1. The McGuffey Reader. Published by McGuffey School, Charlottesville, Virginia. Volume XIV - Edition 1944 - Numbers 1-9, September 1944 - May 1945. Includes a 12 page Historical Supplement describing the White and Black schools in Charlottesville with respect to enrollment and teachers. 2. The Sentinel. Published by Venable School, Charlottesville, Virginia. Volume XIX, September 1944-May 1945. 3. The Frontiersman. Published by George Rogers Clark School, Charlottesville, Virginia. Volume XIV, September 1944 - May 1945. Statement of publication glued to inside front cover, reads in part as: Only ten bound copies of the materials assembled in this volume are in existence. These copies are located as follows: (A list of locations in Virginia. ) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lanier, Virginia on Abooklegacy.com
Lanier, Virginia on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Lanier, Virginia on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lanier, Virginia on Mybookstorename.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@theavocadopit.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com